Privacy & Data Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have specific rights. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Beds Glasgow collects personal information. We are committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This notice applies to current and former customers.

Data Protection Principles

In relation to your personal data, we will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collected only for valid reasons that we find proper for the course of your time as a customer and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • only used in the way that we have told you about
  • accurate and up-to-date
  • kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we outline
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed
  • kept securely

Types of Information We Hold About You

Personal data or information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We can and may hold many types of data about you, including:

  • your personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers
  • banking or financial information
  • next of kin, relatives or friends or work colleagues whom you have provide as contacts

Special categories of data

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person’s health or sexual orientation.

  • We do not hold any of this type of information

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It

When you supply your personal details to us they are stored and processed for 3 reasons:

  1. We need to collect personal information about you and your home or place of work or other building in order to provide you with the best possible service. Your request for a service and our agreement to provide that service constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide a service.
  2. We have a legitimate interest in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  3. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general news and home furnishing information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Retaining Your Personal Data

If you contact us in request of information on our services and decide not to continue with our services, we may hold your information on our records indefinitely, should you need to use our services us at some future date. However, we will be happy to delete this at your request once the legal obligation has passed.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Data Security – Protecting Your Data

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information against accidental loss or disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, destruction or abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Our Data Security Policy is available on request.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Your records are stored:

  • On paper, in filing cabinets, at our head office. The head office is always locked and alarmed when no one is in the building.
  • Electronically, using Apple iCould, Google GMail and Google Cloud (Google Drive). These providers have given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to all of this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.
  • On our business computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly and encrypted.
  • On mobile devices. The nature of our business dictates we need access to records whilst travelling. We can access and retrieve your information using mobiles phones and tablet devices. These devices may hold your contact details and any job-specific data but not any financial data. These devices are secured by the provider and are password protected and kept on our persons or in a secure place at all times.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.

Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Your sales staff in order that they can provide you with a service.
  • Your driver in order they can deliver your goods

We may share your data with third parties, specifically other sub-contractors, required in order to carry out our service to you or your property.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data. We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a business sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We would always keep you informed of these situations.

Transferring Information Outside the EU

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right to be informed, a right of erasure, a right to restrict processing.

  • You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Controller whose details are shown below. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.
  • If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.
  • The right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice. We must also inform you of any changes to how we use your data.
  • If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown below.
  • If you wish us to stop storing, using, or restrict the processing of your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown below.
  • Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Fees

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee for a second or subsequent copy of information or if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Making a Complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your information please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown below.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to the Data Controller. Here are the details you need for that:

Data Controller: Beds Glasgow Ltd
Address:
Unit 3, 283 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 1HX.
Telephone: 0141 554 0792
Email: sales@bedsglasgow.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the person who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Contacting Us Via Social Media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored in that media for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visiting our Website

When you visit www.bedsglasgow.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies policy page.

Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

We use Google Analytics, a very popular tool used to analyse site usage and traffic, which utilises cookies. This helps us to refine the site content and give you the best experience on this website.

If you are concerned about cookies, you can turn them off in your browser. However, if you do this please note that some areas of the site may not work properly.

To find out more about cookies, how to turn them off, on our Cookies Policy page.